Privacy Policy

The One Boy One Van Foundation recognizes your right to confidentiality and privacy, and we are committed to protecting both. We shall never sell, trade, or rent your personal information to other individuals, foundations, or corporations. Your personal information will not be divulged to a party other than One Boy One Van Foundation unless required by Canadian law.

Our privacy policy complies with all of the requirements under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which establishes rules for the protection of an individual's personal information when it is collected, used, and disclosed for business purposes. 

Collection of Information

Personal and Financial Information

In order to determine your eligibility for funding, One Boy One Van Foundation will ask you for information that personally identifies you and your child/youth. To maintain your privacy, we shall not: 

  •  collect personal information about you, your child/youth, or family unless you choose to provide that information to us;
  •  use any techniques, electronic or otherwise, that collect personal information about you without your knowledge;
  •  transfer your personal information to third parties (e.g., foundations, corporations) for their marketing purposes;
  • collect any personal information about your child (under 21 years of age) without your expressed consent.

Donor Information

We collect personal information about you if you make a donation or attend one of our events. All information collected will be kept confidential. If you give us your email or mailing address, you may receive periodic mailings from us (e.g., newsletter). We may also use your information to contact you for support purposes.

Should you wish to be removed from our mailing list, please email the Chair, call 613.447.0728, or write to us at One Boy One Van Foundation, 6217 Tealwood Place, Ottawa, ON, K1C 7K1.

Photography Consent

The inclusion of photos in our newsletters, brochure and website helps to inform the community of our events, as well as, highlight the families we have helped. We will always ask for your verbal or written permission prior to taking or using any picture of you and/or your child. If you agree to the use of your child's name next to their picture, we will use their first name only.

Questions and Comments

We welcome your questions or comments about our Privacy Policy. Feel free to contact us by email or by phone at 613.447.0728.